Below is a full list of senior leadership, teaching and support staff.

We have a list of Key Personnel, who can be contacted directly, along with a list of Form Tutors and Guidance Team Leaders, in the Contact Us section of the website (click here). If you wish to contact any other member of staff, please use the general email address: enquiries@congletonhigh.com or telephone via the main school office: 01260 730123 and this will be forwarded to the appropriate member of staff. 

Our staff will strive to assist you with any enquiry in a timely manner (max. three working days) and you will be treated with respect and courtesy at all times. The school respectfully requests that you treat our staff in the same polite and courteous manner.

Senior Leadership Team

 
Mr J Barlow Headteacher BA (Hons), NPQH
Miss J Boulton Assistant Headteacher - Leader of Sixth Form/ Careers BA (Hons)
Mrs L Darling Deputy Headteacher - Safeguarding Lead BEd (Hons), MA
Mrs A Harrison Associate Assistant Headteacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs L Salt Assistant Headteacher BSc (Hons), MA, PGCE, NPQSL
Mr E Tyrrell Assistant Headteacher BSC (Hons), PGCE
Mrs H Vale Associate Assistant Headteacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr M Warren Deputy Headteacher BEng, MA, PGCE, NPQH
Mrs K Moore PA to the Headteacher LLB (Hons) PGCE

Art and Photography

   
Mrs S Lindsay Deputy Curriculum Team Leader
(currently on maternity leave)
BA (Hons)
Miss S Rigby Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs H Vale Associate Assistant Headteacher/
Curriculum Team Leader
BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr M Walsh Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE

Business Support Services - Administration Team

   
Mrs L Cummins-Bloor Administration/ Assistant Medical Officer  
Mrs F Muirhead Receptionist/ Administration  
Mrs J Williams Administration Services Team Leader  
Mrs L Smith Administration/ Admissions  

Business Support Services -
Finance Team

   
Mrs K Triner Finance Assistant  

Business Support Services -
Site Team

   
Mr A Budilica Maintenance Officer  
Mr M Simpson Maintenance Officer  
Mr K Willis Site Team Leader  

Catering

   
Mr A Wilcock Catering Manager  

Communications

   
Mrs K Kenyon Communications Officer BA (Hons)

Cover Supervisor Team

   
Mr R Anderson Cover Supervisor  
Mrs J Beard Cover Supervisor  
Miss J Lowe Cover Supervisor  
Mrs R Wilkinson Cover Supervisor  

Design and Technology

   
Mr M Calogirou Teacher MDes
Mrs S Calogirou Teacher To be added
Miss S Kenny Acting Curriculum Team Leader BA (Hons)
Mrs C Thorpe Teacher BA (Hons)
Mr A Watkins Deputy Curriculum Team Leader BSc (Hons)

English

   
Mrs S Dearnaley Curriculum Team Leader BA (Hons), M.ST (Cantab), PBCE
Miss Z Griffiths Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A Harrison Associate Assistant Headteacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss E Harrison Assistant Curriculum Team Leader BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr J Higgs Teacher BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Mrs H Jakobsen Teacher DET, FDA, QTLS, PG Cert - NASENCO
Mr D Knight Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss A Mahmoud Teacher BA(Hons), MA, PGCE.
Miss E Martin Deputy Curriculum Team Leader BA (Hons), PGDE
Mrs K McKenzie Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs K Smith Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs R Steel Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE

Governing Body

   
Mr R Benson Chair of Governors  
Mrs C Gritton Clerk to the LGB and TLA LLB (Hons)

Humanities

   
Miss E Bennett Assistant Curriculum Team Leader BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs C Eckersley Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr A Edwards Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr P Franklin Assistant Leader of Sixth Form BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Mr J Fryer Curriculum Team Leader BA (Hons), MA, MTL, PGCE, CTHist
Miss O Harkin Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr J Hulson Assistant Curriculum Team Leader BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs C Mortimer-Jones Teacher BA (Hons), MSc, PGCE
Miss A Roberts Teacher BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs S Williams Deputy Curriculum Team Leader (currently on maternity leave) BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs F Wilson-Jones Teacher/ GTL BSc (Hons), PGCE

ICT, Computer Science
and Economics

   
Mr C Curry Curriculum Team Leader/
Director of E- Learning
BSc (Hons), MEd, PGCE
Mr J Davis Teacher/ Whole School Attendance Lead BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL, Apple Teacher
Ms C Morris Teacher BSc (Hons), PGCE

Learning Mentor Team

   
Miss DL Bates Learning Mentor BA (Hons)
Miss L Franks Student Support Services Team Leader/ Deputy Safeguarding Lead To be added
Miss N Mapes Learning Mentor BSc (Hons)
Mrs W Ollier Learning Mentor BSc (Hons)
Mrs K Roach Family Support Worker To be added
Mr D Smith Learning Mentor To be added

Learning Resources

   
Mrs S Richardson Learning Resource Centre Manager  

Mathematics

   
Miss R Chaloner Teacher BSc (Hons), PGCE
Miss S Drinkwater Deputy Curriculum Team Leader BSc (Hons)
Miss L Fernihough Deputy Curriculum Team Leader BSc (Hons)
Mr N Goodwin Assistant Curriculum Team Leader BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr M Holt Teacher BSc (Hons), GTP
Mrs C Hope Curriculum Team Leader BSc (Hons)
Miss V Kirkham Teacher BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs R Molloy Specialist Teaching Assistant BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr M Warren Deputy Headteacher MEng, MA, PGCE, NPQH
Mr J Wright Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages

   
Miss C Adamsons Deputy Curriculum Team Leader BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss K Blamires Teacher (currently on maternity leave) BA (Hons)
Mrs D Currah-Hall Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss A Cigala Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs K Cooper Curriculum Team Leader BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs M Rios de Penny Teacher BA (Hons), Cert Ed

PE

   
Mr R Ainsley Teacher/ GTL BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss K Chetta Deputy Curriculum Team Leader BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs L Darling Deputy Headteacher - Safeguarding Lead BEd (Hons), MA
Mr A Donnelly Sixth Form Progress Leader BA (Hons)
Mr C Goldstraw Teacher BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs J Henderson Curriculum Team Leader BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs L Salt Assistant Headteacher BSc (Hons), MA, PGCE, NPQSL
Mr N Taylor Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE

Performing Arts

   
Miss C Blundred Deputy Curriculum Team Leader/ GTL BMus (Hons)
Miss H McAleavy Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs K Mackreth Curriculum Team Leader BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL
Miss A Maxwell Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE, DipABRSM

Science

   
Dr M Buchan Teacher BSc, PhD, PGCE
Mrs L Figiel Teacher/ GTL MSET QTLS
Mrs C Finch Assistant Curriculum Team Leader BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs J Fitzsimmons Teacher BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr M Holmes Acting Assistant Curriculum Team Leader BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs K Jackson-Moss Teacher BSc (Hons), PGCE
Miss K Jones Curriculum Team Leader BSc (Hons), PGCE
Dr L Jones Teacher BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr G Thomas Deputy Curriculum Team Leader BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr E Tyrrell Assistant Headteacher BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs L Ward Teacher BSc (QTS), MSc

SIMS and Examination Team

   
Miss R Judd SIMS and Examinations Assistant  
Miss K Casey SIMS and Examinations Team Leader  

Sixth Form

   
Miss J Boulton Assistant Headteacher - Leader of Sixth Form/ Careers BA (Hons)
Mr A Donnelly Sixth Form Progress Leader BA (Hons)
Mr P Franklin Assistant Leader of Sixth Form BA (Hons), MA
Mrs J Sadat-Shafai Work Placement Coordinator BA (Hons)

Social Sciences (Incorporating Business and Law)

   
Mrs J Airey Curriculum Team Leader BSc (Hons), PGCE, MTL
Mr A Barrass Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs S Becker Teacher BSc (Hons), PGCE
Miss J Boulton Assistant Headteacher - Leader of Sixth Form/ Careers BA (Hons)
Mr T O'Brien Teacher/ GTL BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs M Brookes-Sawley Teacher BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Mrs J Sanders Teacher BSc (Hons)
Mrs N Wiggins Deputy Curriculum Team Leader BA (Hons), PGCE

Special Educational Needs

   
Ms A Adams Teaching Assistant  
Mrs S Ball Teaching Assistant  
Mrs C Brennan SENDCo  
Mrs S Cryer Teaching Assistant  
Mr R Goodwin Teaching Assistant  
Miss C Gough Teaching Assistant  
Ms J Harwood Teaching Assistant  
Miss C Hassall Teaching Assistant  
Mrs C Jarrett Teaching Assistant  
Ms N King Teaching Assistant
Mr D Lister Teaching Assistant  
Mrs L Linfoot Teaching Assistant  
Mrs  A Long Teaching Assistant  
Mrs A Lunt Teaching Assistant  
Miss K Moore Teaching Assistant  
Mrs R Parry Teaching Assistant
Miss L Sibthorpe Teaching Assistant
Miss P Spencer Teaching Assistant  
Mrs D Taylor Teaching Assistant  

Sports Business Team

   
TBA Sports Centre Manager  

Technical Support Services

   
Mrs G Convey Technician (Science) BSc (Hons)
Mr R Gibson ICT Network Manager  
Miss M Haran Senior Technician (Science) BSc (Hons), MRSC
Mrs J Horsley Technician (Food and Textiles)  
Miss J Hurst Reprographics Assistant  
Mr J Jackson Junior Technician (IT)  
Mr I Longworth Technician (IT)  
Mr S Naish Technician (DT)  
Mr I Oakley Technician (Science) BSc (Hons)
Mrs P Perkins Technician (Science) BSc (Hons)
Mr A Quinn Technician (Art)  
Mr P Worthington Print Room Manager